Local Option Sales Tax Subcommittees

Local Option Sales Tax Subcommittees

SUBCOMMITTEES AND BOARD

There are six Subcommittees representing each project with a steering committee, the Invest in Willmar Board, which reviews recommendations from each Subcommittee. In addition, the recommendations for each project are sent to the Parks & Recreation Board for approval, and to the City Council for final approval.



invest in Willmar board
Invest in Willmar Board Documents
Matt Dawson
Mary Sawatzky
Jon Konold
Tony Amon
Audrey Nelsen
Shawn Mueske
Bob Poe Jr.
Denis Anderson
Ex officio - Ike Holland
Ex officio - Mayor Marv Calvin
Staff - Rob Baumgarn
Staff - Steve Okins

athletic fields subcommittee
Athletic Fields Subcommittee Documents
Council Representative - Andrew Plowman
Staff Representative - Ryan Scheffler
Jon Konold
Jeff Stauffenecker
Randy Curtis
Brent Pederson
Tony Amon
Ryan Blahosky
Nathan Streed

Community center subcommittee
Community Center Subcommittee Documents
Council Representative - Julie Asmus
Staff Representative - Britta Diem
Jeff Jagush
 Jan Dahl
 Helen Behrends
 Ramona Banks
 George Christensen
 Brain Kath
Dan Drevlow

EVENTS CENTER Subcommittee
Events Center Subcommittee Documents
Council Representative - Vicki Davis
Staff Representative - Rob Baumgarn
Matt Dawson
Gretchen Otness
Justin Bos
Mike Fagerlie
Mike Negen
 Beth Fischer
 Gary Laughlin

Robbins Island Subcommittee
Robbins Island Subcommittee Documents
Council Representative - Fernando Alvarado
Staff Representative - Rob Baumgarn
Steve Kneprath
 Paul Cool
 Rachel Skretvedt
 Joy Baker
 James Miller
 Mary LaRue
Jason Grabinger

Stormwater Subcommittee
Stormwater Subcommittee Documents
Council Representative - Kathy Schwantes
Staff Representative = Sean Christensen
Anita Flowe
 Steve Dresler

Swansson field Subcommittee
Swansson Field Subcommittee Documents
Council Representative - Rick Fagerlie
Staff Representative -Eric Banks
Mary Sawatzky
Steve Tammen
Dave Baumgart
Rick Maursetter
John Sawatsky
 Mark Owens
 Tom DeBoer